Joint International Meeting Perspectives in Vascular Biology

Joint International Meeting Perspectives in Vascular Biology

26–28 September 2016 • Frankfurt, Germany

Scientific Programme

Here you can download the Conference programme (PDF):

10:30–12:30 Hands on-Workshop
CRISPR/Cas9
13:00–15:00 Session 1: Microcirculation
Chairs Peter Hordijk, Markus Sperandio
  Leukocyte-endothelium interactions in specialised vasculature
Leo M Carlin (London, UK)
  Piezo1 and vascular force transduction
David J Beech (Leeds, UK)
  Virus infection and processing in the regional lymphnode
Matteo Iannacone (Milan, IT)
  Distinct local signaling complexes in the endothelium spatiotemporally control vascular leakage and leukocyte extravasation
Jaap van Buul (Amsterdam, NL)
  Aged neutrophils constitute the first line of defense in the acute inflammatory response
Bernd Uhl (Munich, DE)
15:00–15:30 Break
15:30–17:30 Session 2: Angiogenesis
Chairs Paul Quax, Didier Stainier
  Lymphatic development
Tatiana V Petrova (Epalinges, CH)
  Paradigms in angiogenesis
Holger Gerhardt (Berlin, DE)
  Anti-angiogenic therapy
Kairbaan Hodivala-Dilke (London, UK)
  Deubiquitinase USP10 controls stability and dynamics of activated NOTCH1 in the endothelium
Radiance Lim (Bad Nauheim, DE)
  Regulation of brain tumor neonangiogenesis by endothelial EGFL7
Mirko Schmidt (Mainz, DE)
17:30–18:00 General Assembly GfMVB
17:30–19:00 Postersession 1 with drinks
19:00–20:00 Food Get together
8:30–10:00 Session 3: Young Investigator Award competition 6 presentations from the abstracts
Chairs Ingrid Fleming, Ralf Brandes
10:00–10:30 Break
10:30–12:30 Session 4: Vascular Epigenetics
Chairs Carlo Gaetano, Reinier Boon
  LncRNA and control of proliferation
Sven Diederichs (Heidelberg, DE)
  Non-coding RNAs in atherosclerosis
Lesca Miriam Holdt (Munich, DE)
  Epigenetics of flow-induced remodelling
Hanjoong Jo (Atlanta, US)
  PKM2 controls the methylation capacity and growth of endothelial cells
Oliver Stone (Bad Nauheim, DE)
  The shear stress-induced human long non-coding RNA Lassie regulates endothelial cell function
Laura Stanicek (Frankfurt, DE)
12:30–14:30 Lunch & Postersession 2
14:30–16:30 Session 5: Endothelial Signalling
Chairs Madhulika Dixit, Nina Wettschureck
  Pro-angiogenic hemoatopoietic cells and vascular repair
Mervin C Yoder (Indianapolis, US)
  Plaque angiogenesis
Mat J Daemen (Amsterdam, NL)
  PGC1a and metabolomics
Zoltan Arany (Philadelphia, USA)
  Sema3d Controls Endothelial Cell Migration by Regulating Guidance via PlxnD1 and Collective Migration through Actin Cable Formation via Nrp1
Wiebke Herzog (Münster, DE)
  Endothelial-Mesenchymal Transition: miR-101 as a new target to treat intimal hyperplasia
Byambasuren Vanchin (Groningen, NL)
16:30–17:00 Break
17:00–18:30 Sesssion 6: Vascular Redox-Regulation
Chairs Friederike Cuello, Katrin Schröder
  Nox4
Ajay Shah (London, UK)
  Reductive stress
Joseph Loscalzo (Boston, US)
  Adventitial activation is critical for negative vascular remodelling
Daniel Sedding (Hannover, DE)
  Cross talk between unfolded protein response and p22phox derived reactive oxygen species
Andreas Petry (Munich, DE)
19:00 Gala Dinner River Cruise
9:00–10:00 Keynote Lecture
Chair Stefanie Dimmeler
  Immunologic basis of atherosclerosis
Alain Tedgui (Paris, FR)
10:00–10:20 Break
10:20–11:50 Session 7: Vascular Environment
Chairs Thomas Korff, Henning Morawietz
  Mechanisms of collateral formation
James E Faber (Chapel Hill, US)
  Endothelial to mesenchymal transition
Elisabeth M Zeisberg (Göttingen, DE)
  TGFb signaling in developmental angiogenesis
Rosemary J Akhurst (San Francisco, US)
11:50–12:20 Lunch Break
12:20–13:50 Hermann-Rein Award
Chairs Ingrid Fleming, Ralf Brandes
  3 finalist talks à 30 min
13:50–14:10 Awards / Adjournement